No HUD Response

Report bugs and issues

No HUD Response

Postby dbladez » 2013-03-24 08:13

Some reason every few days Shiva 1.9.2.Beta4 Hiccups on me, no clue why.

Basically if I load it up, it will work fine, soon as I load any AI script and compile, even if I don't change anything, just compile. When I hit play again, the HUD buttons have no response at all, tested with logs, basically just doesn't send the event. I can click file, close all, reload game, still no Response. The cursor turns to a hand as it knows its a button. To fix: I have to exit shiva and reload. It will work again, soon as I compile anything, no button response again. Essentially the only fix I have found is uninstalling // Reinstalling.

Maybe it could just be my PC? Could it be corrupting Shiva files for something fun to do just to drive me nuts? Could be, just thought I'd post this anyways.
dbladez
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 694
Joined: 2010-11-03 22:10
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: No HUD Response

Postby Woidl » 2013-04-04 12:06

Hi dbladez,
some times I had problems with Hud events, too.
Here the HUD-control stuff I always use:

Hud Action Command:

SendEventToUser
User: RuntimeValue CurrentUser
AIModel: String MyAI
Event: String onMyEvent

In your "MyAI" onInit Code, be sure that your correct HUD (used for the command above):
is initialized, maybe there is a problem if you want to send HUD events to an other AI than your User Main AI (???)

--- init HUD ---
local usr = application.getCurrentUser();
hud.newTemplateInstance(usr, "MyHud", "MyHud");

Additionally, be sure that the onMyEvent in your MyAI code is implemented...

I also had several error-behaviour running Shiva in Windows7 in NON-Admin mode, therefore I let it always run as Admin, no problems anymore...

Hope something useful for you...
Woidl
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2012-04-14 16:51
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Re: No HUD Response

Postby dbladez » 2013-04-05 00:39

Yeah that stuff is always done.

It will work fine, I load up any AI script, then it doesn't work anymore.

Its worked for 2 years and then didn't. Its only happened three times and hasn't happend since that last time. I think It could have been a blue screen of death at some point doing an eclipse build which happens sometimes while Shiva was loaded corrupted its files is my guess.
dbladez
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 694
Joined: 2010-11-03 22:10
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: No HUD Response

Postby dbladez » 2013-04-05 02:54

I guess I jinxed it, hasn't happend forever and just after this post reply it started again, reinstalling now. So strange.

Was working, but I compiled a script while the game was still running, which I do all the time, but this time after I hit stop then start it no longer responds.
dbladez
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 694
Joined: 2010-11-03 22:10
Location: Ontario, Canada


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron