Dynamic Size

Report bugs and issues

Dynamic Size

Postby Axel875 » 2014-06-19 09:19

Hello,
I think it's an issue to not be able to access a dynamic size (x,y,z) from the API.
We can set a size either with dynamics.createBoxBody or dynamics.addCompositeBodyBoxGeometry but we can't obtain the size of a current dynamic created manually with the editor.

So when we adjust manually one or multiples dynamics on an object then want to adapt its scale in game there is nothing letting us adapat the dynamic in API (a sensor follow a scale change but a dynamic doesn't). I can get the offset, apply the scale the set the offset, it works fine but there is nothing for the size, especially when it's not in relation with bounding box.
Axel875
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 159
Joined: 2012-09-22 23:56

Re: Dynamic Size

Postby Badger » 2014-06-19 12:17

This isn't a bug, it's absent functionality you want implemented. This should go to Wishlist.
________________________________
User avatar
Badger
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 198
Joined: 2012-05-11 08:42
Location: Australia

Re: Dynamic Size

Postby broozar » 2014-06-19 13:08

indeed there is currently no way to change the scale of dynamic bodies on runtime. the only way is to destroy the old bodies and create new ones.
User avatar
broozar
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4172
Joined: 2007-09-16 10:22
Location: Berlin - Germany

Re: Dynamic Size

Postby Axel875 » 2014-06-23 19:06

Axel875
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 159
Joined: 2012-09-22 23:56


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron